Dobek v. United States of America
[…] A Rule 48(b) dismissal does not constitute one of those “other reasons” that bars reindictment under the last sentence of §3288. The first sentence of the statute—the version that was in effect when Judge Stadtmueller dismissed the petitioner’s 2012 case—says that “whenever” a felony indictment is dismissed “for any reason,” a “new indictment may be returned” within six calendar months of the date of dismissal. 18 U.S.C. §3288. It also says that a “new indictment” “shall not be barred by any statute of limitations.” Id. The last sentence carves out two exceptions: the government can’t file a new indictment 38 (1) where “the reason for the dismissal was the failure to file the indictment or information within the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations,” or (2) “some other reason that would bar a new prosecution.” Id. The first exception does not apply in the petitioner’s case; the grand jury returned the 2012 indictment just shy of three weeks before the statute of limitations would have expired on the December 29, 2007 conduct.