Bierman v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] who files a frivolous tax return. 26 U.S.C. §6702. This section, read together
with 26 U.S.C. §6671, does not provide a right for a private citizen to sue the
person who allegedly filed the frivolous return; it is the Secretary of the
Treasury who may assess and collect the penalty under §6702.
The law, however, requires courts to “liberally construe” claims filed by a
person who is representing herself. See, e.g., Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89,
94 (2007). The plaintiff’s claim that the SSA provided false information to the
IRS could implicate a cause of action under 26 U.S.C. §7434, “Civil damages
for fraudulent filing of information returns.” Subsection (a) of that statute says
that “[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect
to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may
bring a civil action for damages against the person for so filing such return.” 26
U.S.C. §7434(a). The plaintiff’s allegations fit: She says that for tax year 2009,
the SSA reported that she received a disability payment of $51,280 on her 1099
form. She claims that this information was inaccurate, because she received
5