Bierman v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] Federal Tort Claims Act; her brief does not mention 26 U.S.C. §7434. Dkt. No.
16. The court will not repeat its previous discussion of why the plaintiff cannot
use §6702 to bring a claim against the SSA.
In liberally construing the plaintiff’s complaint, the court previously
found that the plaintiff’s allegations might state a claim under 26 U.S.C. §7434.
The commissioner points out, however, that that statute prohibits someone
from filing a fraudulent “information return,” and that a Form 1099 is not an
“information return” under the definitional section of the tax code.
26 U.S.C. §7434(a) provides:
If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with
respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such
other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person
so filing such return.
(Emphasis added). Subsection (f) of the same section defines “information
return,” saying that “[f]or purposes of this section, the term ‘information return’
means any statement described in section 6724(d)(1)(A).” Section 6724(d)(1)(A)
lists nine “statements” –it does not list Form 1099.
9