Raab v. Wendel et al
[…] the defendants that the defendants were to use to pay for hotel repairs and
maintenance. However, according to the plaintiffs, the defendants did not use those
funds for repairs and maintenance, thereby violating Wis. Stat. § 799.02(5). (ECF No. 17,
¶¶ 119-123.) Specifically, the plaintiffs allege that a 2010 loan included funds intended
for a repair of the hotel pool, but instead of using those monies for the pool repair the
defendants used them to pay property taxes. (ECF No. 87 at 5.)
Entitled “Theft By Contractors,” section 779.02(5) of the Wisconsin Statutes
provides in relevant part:
[A]ll moneys paid to any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner
for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime
contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become
due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor,
services, materials, plans, and specifications used for the improvements,
until all the claims have been paid[.]
See also Kraemer Bros., Inc. v. Pulaski State Bank, 138 Wis. 2d 395, 399-400, 406 N.W.2d 379,
381 (1987). “[T]hose funds [may] be used only for payments ‘for labor and materials
used’ in performing the contract.” Capital City Sheet Metal, Inc. v. Voytovich, 217 Wis. 2d