Jones v. Schaub
[…] Instead, she filed several state habeas petitions. Dkt. Nos. 15-1, 15-2, 15-10. The petitioner still has an available remedy under state law—she still may file a motion under Wis. Stat. §974.06. Because she has that remedy available to her, this court must deny her federal petition. This does not mean that the petitioner will never be able to file a habeas petition in federal court. But before she can come back to federal court, the petitioner first must file a post-conviction motion in Fond du Lac County Circuit Court, following the procedures in Wis. Stat. §974.06, and must obtain a ruling on that motion from the Fond du Lac County court. The court notes that under 28 U.S.C. §2244(d)(1)(A), a petitioner must file a federal habeas writ within one year of “the date on which the judgment became final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review.” The Fond du Lac County Circuit Court entered judgment on January 22, 2016. Dkt. No. 15-6 at 1. Under Wis.