Walker v. Ludvigson et al
[…] December 13, 2018).
The court regrets that the plaintiff has suffered from his illnesses over
the past year. Regarding the plaintiff’s first request—that the court dismiss his
case without prejudice so that he can file it again when he is up to it—the court
notes that the plaintiff’s complaint involves events that happened in early
November 2014—over four years ago now. When the plaintiff filed his
complaint on November 4, 2016, the Wisconsin statute of limitations for filing
personal injury claims was six years. Wis. Stat. §893.53 (effective through April
4, 2018). As of April 2018, however, the statute now reads, “An action to
recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising
on contract, shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action
accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred.”
Wis. Stat. §893.53. Under federal law, a claim for deliberate indifference
2
accrues “when the plaintiff knows of his physical injury and its case;” the
“statute of limitations starts to run when the plaintiff discovers his injury and