Moorer v. Always Towing and Recovery Inc et al
[…] Dkt. No. 26 at 14. This argument
ignores the fact that the security interest alone doesn’t make the repossession
lawful; GLS still had to comply with the laws governing the process of
repossession.
With regard to illegal debt collection, Wis. Stat. §§427.104(1)(h) and (j)
provide that a debt collector may not:
(h)
Engage in other conduct which can reasonably be expected
to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to the
customer;
(j)
Claim, or attempt to threaten to enforce a right with
knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.
Wis. Stat. §427.104(h),(j). GLS says that because it had a valid security interest
in the car, its repossession of the car was not an attempt to “enforce a right
with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.” Dkt. No. 26 at
14. It argues that the repossession was its effort to enforce a right that did
exist, due to the valid security interest. This argument ignores the plaintiff’s
allegations that GLS engaged in conduct that was threatening or harassing.