Kerr v. Schmidt
[…] had to file that notice no later than February 16, 1995. But the case history
report shows that the petitioner didn’t file anything by February 16, 1995, or
even in the next year or two. Not only did the petitioner fail to contest his
conviction and sentence through a complete round of the Wisconsin appellate
review process—he didn’t contest it with any Wisconsin appellate court.
The petitioner did file a post-conviction motion on June 19, 1998—three
and a half years after his sentencing. The court does not know, but assumes
that the petitioner filed this motion under Wis. Stat. §974.06(1), which allows a
prisoner serving a criminal sentence to file a motion claiming that his
conviction or sentence was invalid. That statute allows a prisoner to file such a
motion at any time “[a]fter the time for appeal or postconviction remedy
provided in s. 974.02 has expired . . . .” The petitioner did not attach his postconviction motion, so the court does not know what issues he raised in that
motion, or whether he raised in that motion any of the grounds he raises in his
habeas petition.
The Milwaukee County Circuit Court denied that motion six days later.