Kind v. Department of Corrections
[…] Campbell v. Peters, 256 F.3d 695, 700 (7th Cir. 2001) (citing Moore v. Tartler, 986 F.2d 682, 686 (3d Cir. 1993). The plaintiff must show that a prison official knew that the plaintiff was being subjected to unwarranted punishment, and that the official failed to act (or took action that was ineffectual under the circumstances) to cause an unjustified detention. Moore, 986 F.2d at 686. Section 302.11(1) of the Wisconsin statutes provides that an inmate is entitled to “mandatory release” on parole by the Department of Corrections. “The mandatory release date is established at two-thirds of the sentence.” Id. The court understands the plaintiff’s references to his “M.R. date” to be references to his mandatory release date. 5 The plaintiff has not explained what sentence the state court imposed. The plaintiff has not indicated what he believes his original mandatory release date to have been.