George et al v. CNH Health & Welfare Benefit Plan et al
[…] Defendants’ motion as it relates to duplicative claims.
4.2
Failure to Allege Injury to the Plans
Defendants’ motion presents a secondary argument for dismissal of
Count One. They contend that the amended complaint seeks relief for
Plaintiffs and the proposed class, not the Plans, in contravention of Section
1132(a)(2)’s requirements. Kenseth v. Dean Health Plan, Inc., 610 F.3d 452,
481-82 (7th Cir. 2010) (“Pursuant to section 1132(a)(2), a plan participant or
beneficiary (among others) may commence a civil action for appropriate
relief under section 1109(a), but she may do so only in a representative
capacity on behalf of the plan, not in her own behalf.”); 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a)
(“Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any
of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by
this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any
losses to the plan resulting from each such breach[.]”) (emphasis added).
Page 13 of 16
Plaintiffs’ entire opposition to this argument is found in two
sentences. First, they state that “[t]he language of the statute does not limit
recovery only ‘for the plan,’ but to the extent that is required, removal of a