Sims v. Immediate Credit Recovery Inc
[…] which proscribes collection conduct “which can reasonably be expected to
threaten or harass [a] customer.” As this Court has recently noted, there is
little caselaw interpreting this section. Strohbehn v. Access Group, Inc. et al.,
No. 16-CV-985 (E.D. Wis.) (Docket #164 at 17-19). To the Court, this claim is
not appreciably different than Plaintiff’s Section 1692d claim for
harassment and/or oppression. For the same reasons discussed above,
ICR’s conduct cannot be considered harassing under Plaintiff’s theory of
the case.
The second provision Plaintiff cites is Section 427.104(j), which says
that collectors cannot “threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason
to know that the right does not exist[.]” This claim relies on the same policy
violation theory as the others. Plaintiff argues that “ICR knew the federally
required standards that it was to follow. . . . ICR did not have a right to
ignore the federally required standards, but it did.” (Docket #49 at 13). ICR