Brown v. Kamphuis et al
[…] Stat. §973.05(4)(b).” Dkt. No. 1 at 4 (emphasis added). The plaintiff asked why money that people had given him as a gift was being used for obligations; defendant N. Kamphuis responded that “it must state 25% of earned funds on the J.O.C.” Id. The plaintiff asserts that Kamphuis refused to correct the erroneous use of the gifted funds.1 Id.                                                              1  Wisconsin Statute §973.05(4)(b) provides in relevant part: (4) If a defendant fails to pay the fine, surcharge, costs, or fees within the period specified under sub. (1) or (1m), the court may do any of the following: … 4   2. Denial of Access to Release Account In 2015 and 2016, the plaintiff attempted to obtain money from his “inmate release account” to pay his court filing fees. Id.