Brown v. Kamphuis et al
[…] No. 1-1 at 1-2.
1. Use of Gifted Funds
The plaintiff alleges that when he arrived at Waupun in January 2014,
the accounts department began to take money from all funds, “contrary to the
court ordered 25% of earned funds order Wis. Stat. §973.05(4)(b).” Dkt. No. 1 at
4 (emphasis added). The plaintiff asked why money that people had given him
as a gift was being used for obligations; defendant N. Kamphuis responded that
“it must state 25% of earned funds on the J.O.C.” Id. The plaintiff asserts that
Kamphuis refused to correct the erroneous use of the gifted funds.1 Id.
1
Wisconsin Statute §973.05(4)(b) provides in relevant part:
(4) If a defendant fails to pay the fine, surcharge, costs, or fees
within the period specified under sub. (1) or (1m), the court may do
any of the following:
…
4
2. Denial of Access to Release Account
In 2015 and 2016, the plaintiff attempted to obtain money from his
“inmate release account” to pay his court filing fees. Id. Defendant Kamphuis
denied the plaintiff’s request because he didn’t have a court order; the plaintiff