von Germeten v. Planet Home Lending LLC
[…] The plaintiff mentions that he believes that he is an issuer of a security sold publicly as a mortgage-backed security and says that he can “file a 1099 OID per Title 26 § 1275 for recovery of proceeds, making the holder subject to unpaid taxes.” Dkt. No. 60 at 4. Section 1275 of Title 26 is a definition statute for the portion of the Internal Revenue Code that governs bonds and other debt instruments. The plaintiff cannot “sue”—or file documents with the IRS, even— under a definition statute. If this is a claim, it is frivolous. Next, the plaintiff lists 31 U.S.C. §§1341(a)(1)(A) and (B). This statute is known as the “Anti-Deficiency Act;” it prohibits “[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia” from making or authorizing expenditures that exceed the amount appropriated for the expenditure. See Salazar v. Ramah Navejo Chapter, 567 U.S. 182, 197 (2012). Planet Home Lending is not an officer or employee of the United States Government or the District.