von Germeten v. Planet Home Lending LLC
[…] form complaint and including any relevant facts and claims from his original
complaint in any free-standing amended complaint.) Because the court is
required to liberally construe the claims of a plaintiff who is representing
himself, however, the court concludes that the amended complaint alleges that
Planet Home Lending did not properly respond to his QWR, and that he has
stated a claim under RESPA.
b.
TILA Claim
Next, the amended complaint alleges that when the plaintiff asked for the
identity of the owner of the loan, “disclosures should have occurred under 15
U.S.C. 1641(e)(2)(A).” Dkt. No. 60 at 6. This section of the TILA states that “[f]or
purposes of this section, a violation is apparent on the face of the disclosure
statement if—(A) the disclosure can be determined to be incomplete or
inaccurate by a comparison among the disclosure statement, any itemization of
the amount financed, the notice, or any other disclosure of disbursement[.]” 15
U.S.C. §1641(e)(2)(A). Based on the facts the plaintiff has pled, the court cannot
figure out how the defendant has violated this provision of the TILA. The
amended complaint does not allege that the plaintiff received a disclosure
statement. It does not say who he received a disclosure statement from, or
what the disclosure statement said if he did receive one.
But the next provision of the statute, 15 U.S.C. §1641(f)(2), states in
part, “[u]pon written request by the obligor, the servicer shall provide the
obligor, to the best knowledge of the servicer, with the name, address, and
21
telephone number of the owner of the obligation or the master servicer of the
obligation.” 15 U.S.C. §1641(f)(2). This provision seems to apply to the
allegations in the amended complaint that “[i]ncluded in Plaintiff’s QWR was
the request to know who the owner of the obligation was which the defendant
treated as irrelevant[;]” and “Plaintiff requested defendant prove their standing