von Germeten v. Planet Home Lending LLC
[…] TILA Claim Next, the amended complaint alleges that when the plaintiff asked for the identity of the owner of the loan, “disclosures should have occurred under 15 U.S.C. 1641(e)(2)(A).” Dkt. No. 60 at 6. This section of the TILA states that “[f]or purposes of this section, a violation is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement if—(A) the disclosure can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate by a comparison among the disclosure statement, any itemization of the amount financed, the notice, or any other disclosure of disbursement[.]” 15 U.S.C. §1641(e)(2)(A). Based on the facts the plaintiff has pled, the court cannot figure out how the defendant has violated this provision of the TILA. The amended complaint does not allege that the plaintiff received a disclosure statement. It does not say who he received a disclosure statement from, or what the disclosure statement said if he did receive one. But the next provision of the statute, 15 U.S.C. §1641(f)(2), states in part, “[u]pon written request by the obligor, the servicer shall provide the obligor, to the best knowledge of the servicer, with the name, address, and 21 telephone number of the owner of the obligation or the master servicer of the obligation.” 15 U.S.C. §1641(f)(2).