Mikulski v. Selene Finance et al
[…] mortgage banker may not “[d]emonstrate a lack of competency to act as a mortgage
banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker in a way that safeguards the
interests of the public,” and/or Wis. Stat. § 224.771(1)(k), which prohibits mortgage
bankers from “[v]iolat[ing] any provision of this subchapter, ch. 138, or any federal or
state statute, rule, or regulation that relates to practice as a mortgage banker, mortgage
loan originator, or mortgage broker.”
The moving defendants argue that Mikulski failed to allege that he suffered any
actual concrete injury as required under Wis. Stat. § 224.80(2), which permits suits for
violations of Wis. Stat. § 224.77(1) only by “[a] person who is aggrieved by an act which
is committed by a mortgage banker ….” They argue that any damages suffered by
Mikulski were caused by his default and the subsequent foreclosure, both of which
occurred well before he applied for the loan modification. He had no right to a loan
modification, and as such there is no causal connection between his alleged emotional