Mikulski v. Selene Finance et al
[…] adequately alleged a claim against the Trust for any violation of Wis. Stat. § 224.77(1).
Although the statute contains a long list of prohibited conduct, the First
Amended Complaint does not identify which specific provision Selene allegedly
violated. Given Mikulski’s allegation that Selene did something that “is not competent
for a mortgage banker” to do (ECF No. 19, ¶ 38) and references Selene’s purported
13
violations of the HAMP procedures and a federal regulation (ECF No. 19, ¶ 37), the
court presumes Mikulski’s claim is based on Wis. Stat. § 224.77(1)(i), which states that a
mortgage banker may not “[d]emonstrate a lack of competency to act as a mortgage
banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker in a way that safeguards the
interests of the public,” and/or Wis. Stat. § 224.771(1)(k), which prohibits mortgage
bankers from “[v]iolat[ing] any provision of this subchapter, ch. 138, or any federal or
state statute, rule, or regulation that relates to practice as a mortgage banker, mortgage
loan originator, or mortgage broker.”