Garba v. Waukesha County Circuit Court
[…] by the following briefing schedule:
a.
b.
The respondent shall file an opposition brief, with
reasons why the writ of habeas corpus should not be
issued, within 60 days of service of petitioner’s brief, or
within 120 days from the date of this order if no brief is
filed by petitioner.
c.
3.
The petitioner shall have 60 days after the filing of the
respondent’s answer within which to file a brief in
support of his petition, providing reasons why the writ
of habeas corpus should be issued. The petitioner is
reminded that, in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 2248,
unless he disputes allegations made by the respondent
in his answer or motion to dismiss, those allegations
“shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the
judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.”
The petitioner may then file a reply brief, if he wishes to
do so, within 30 days after the respondent has filed a
response brief.
If the respondent files a motion in lieu of an answer, then the
parties should abide by the following briefing schedule:
a.