St Joan Antida High School Inc v. Milwaukee Public School District
[…] For example, a
school board need not provide transportation to students in certain large
cities, as defined by the statute, if transportation is otherwise available
SJA’s response to MPS’ proposed findings of fact was untimely filed.
(Docket #37). SJA moved the Court to excuse its tardiness, (Docket #36), to which
MPS does not object, (Docket #40 at 1). However, MPS asked the Court to allow it
to file a reply in support of its proposed findings of fact. (Docket #40 at 1 and #41).
Both parties’ requests will be granted.
3
Page 3 of 24
through a common carrier of passengers. Wis. Stat. § 121.54(1). In that case,
the city school board may nonetheless elect to provide transportation under
the so-called “city option.” Id. Under the city option, “there shall be
reasonable uniformity in the transportation furnished such pupils whether
they attend public or private schools.” Id.
3.2
MPS Student Transportation Policy
MPS has exercised the city option, meaning it can determine its own
transportation policies, but must provide transportation with reasonable
uniformity to students of public and private schools. MPS, through its