Garcia v. Boughton
[…] either an appropriate motion seeking dismissal of this action or
answer the petition, complying with Rule 5 of the Rules
Governing § 2254 Cases, and showing cause, if any, why the
writ should not issue; and
2.
If the respondent files an answer, then the parties should abide
by the following briefing schedule:
a.
The petitioner shall have 60 days after the filing of the
respondent’s answer within which to file a brief in
support of his petition, providing reasons why the writ
of habeas corpus should be issued. The petitioner is
reminded that, in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 2248,
unless he disputes allegations made by the respondent
in his answer or motion to dismiss, those allegations
“shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the
judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.”
b.
The respondent shall file an opposition brief, with
reasons why the writ of habeas corpus should not be
issued, within 60 days of service of petitioner’s brief, or
within one hundred and 120 days from the date of this
Page 5 of 7
order if no brief is filed by petitioner.
c.
3.