Smith v. Kenosha County Police Department et al
[…] the back of the car in order to talk to him. The court will grant summary
judgment to the defendant on this aspect of the plaintiff’s claim.
13
2. The Arrest
The parties agree that after the defendant grabbed hold of the plaintiff,
the plaintiff broke free and began to run. In doing so, the plaintiff not only
bolstered the defendant’s initial suspicion that the plaintiff was committing a
crime, but he actually committed a crime. See Tom v. Voida, 963 F.2d 952, 960
(1992) (holding that a suspect’s flight from an officer may ripen the officer’s
suspicion into probable cause); Wis. Stat. §946.41 (“whoever knowingly resists
or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing an act in an official capacity
and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”). According to
the defendant, he continued to believe—based on the bulge in the plaintiff’s
pocket and the plaintiff’s repeated return of his hand into his pocket—that the
plaintiff possibly had a weapon and could pose a threat to the defendant or
others.