Everett v. United States of America
[…] United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276,
2281 (2013). In Mathis, a decision issued just last year, the Supreme Court
explained that the bar for finding that a statute divisible is high: such a
Page 6 of 16
statute must define one or more elements of the crime in the disjunctive
rather than merely listing several alternative factual means to commit a
crime. Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2253.
This analytical framework animates the precedent underlying the
Court’s decision in this case. In United States v. Dismuke, 593 F.3d 582, 589 (7th
Cir. 2010), the Seventh Circuit found that Subsection (3) of Wis. Stat. § 346.04
was divisible into two categories. The first category is fleeing or attempting
to elude an officer “by willful or wanton disregard of [the officer’s] signal so
as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the
traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians.” Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3). The
second is “increas[ing] the speed of the operator’s vehicle or extinguish[ing]
the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.” Id. The court therefore
applied the modified categorical approach and determined, based on the
relevant judicial records, that the defendant’s offense fell within the second
category. Dismuke, 593 F.3d at 589.2
The Court of Appeals held that a prior conviction under the second
category of Wis.