Le Bleu Corp v. Federal Mfg LLC et al
[…] (ECF No. 63 at 14-18.)
Wisconsin Statute § 402.719 allows parties to contractually modify or limit the
remedies that are available as a result of a breach of contract. That statute specifically
allows parties to limit the remedies from a breach of contract to repair or replacement:
The agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution
for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of
damages recoverable under this chapter, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies
… to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts[.]
14
Wis. Stat. § 402.719(1)(a) (emphasis added). However, “[w]here circumstances cause an
exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,” other remedies in the UCC
remain available. Wis. Stat. § 402.719(2). That includes the right to recover incidental
and/or consequential damages under Wisconsin Statute § 402.715. See Murray v. Holiday
Rambler, 83 Wis. 2d 406, 430, 265 N.W. 2d 513, 525 (1978).