Le Bleu Corp v. Federal Mfg LLC et al
[…] count, defendants argue that “Le Bleu waived its right to revoke its acceptance [of] the
Filler by using it for two years.” (ECF No. 57 at 16.) In response, Le Bleu argues that it
“kept and used the filler to give Federal ample opportunity to make it operate within its
promised specifications.” (ECF No. 63 at 21.)
The Terms and Conditions expressly state that the filler “shall be deemed to be
accepted by Buyer unless Buyer notifies Seller otherwise within 10 days after delivery.”
(ECF No. 57-3 at 8.) Notwithstanding this provision, Wisconsin Statute § 402.608 allows
a buyer to revoke acceptance of a “commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially
impairs its value to the buyer” when the buyer has accepted the goods “on the
reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been
seasonably cured.” Wis. Stat. § 402.608(1)(a). The buyer must revoke “within a
reasonable time after the buyer discovers … the ground for [revocation] and before any
substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects.
[Revocation] is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.” Wis. Stat.
§ 402.608(2). A reasonable time “depends on the nature, purpose, and circumstances of
the action,” Wis. Stat. § 401.205(1), and is usually a question for the factfinder, see
Murray, 83 Wis. 2d at 428; Viking Packaging Techs., Inc. v. Vassallo Foods, Inc., 337 Wis. 2d