Le Bleu Corp v. Federal Mfg LLC et al
[…] Kailin v.
Armstrong, 252 Wis. 2d 676, 710, 643 N.W.2d 132, 149 (Ct. App. 2002).
23
In moving for summary judgment defendants make three arguments: (1) Le Bleu
did not purchase the filler in response to advertisements made to the public (ECF No. 57
at 22-24); (2) Federal did not make a false statement (ECF No. 66 at 13); and (3) “[t]he
integration clause in the Terms and Conditions bars Le Bleu from pursuing its false
advertising claim” (ECF No. 57 at 24).
A. “The Public”
Defendants argue that “the alleged misrepresentations were not made ‘to the
public’ and Wis. Stat. § 100.18 cannot apply.” (ECF No. 57 at 24.) Although Wisconsin
Statute § 100.18 does not define when someone is a member of “the public,” the
Wisconsin Supreme Court has held that “a plaintiff remains a member of ‘the public’
unless a particular relationship exists between him or her and the defendant.” K & S
Tool Die Corp., 301 Wis. 2d at 125. The determination of whether a “particular
relationship” exists “will depend upon its own peculiar facts and circumstances.” Id.
(citation omitted).
Federal argues that Le Bleu was not a member of “the public” because “Partin