Le Bleu Corp v. Federal Mfg LLC et al
[…] are no understandings, representations, or warranties of any kind not expressly set
forth herein.” (ECF No. 57-3 at 8.) This clause is ambiguous as it is unclear whether the
phrase “no … warranties of any kind not expressly set forth herein” refers “only to the
warranties set forth in the Warranty provision of the Terms and Conditions of Sale or to
those set forth anywhere in the entire proposal.” AEP Industries Inc. v. Thiele Techs. Inc.,
No. 16-C-391, 2016 WL 4591902, at *6 (E.D. Wis. September 2, 2016); see Wis. Stat.
§ 402.316(1) (“Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and
words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever
reasonable as consistent with each other; but … negation or limitation is inoperative to
the extent that such construction is unreasonable.”). As a result, the integration clause
does not necessarily bar a factfinder from finding in favor of Le Bleu on Count V if it
concludes that Federal’s representation of at least 500 bottles per minute created an
express warranty.