Popsockets LLC v. Hueffner
[…] Id. at ¶3. The court finds that the plaintiff’s diligence and multiple efforts at service without success constitute good cause under Rule 4(m), and it will grant the extension. 2 Rule (4)(e)(1) instructs the plaintiff to “follow[] state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made[.]” Here, the plaintiff seeks to exhaust its possible methods of service by serving the defendant through publication. Under Wis. Stat. §801.11(1)(c), “service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing.” The Wisconsin Supreme Court has explained that that provision requires “that the publication summons published and mailed to the defendant be authenticated.”