Faxon Sales Inc v. U-Line Corporation
[…] district
courts
exercising
diversity
jurisdiction—as this Court does in this case—to apply the choice-of-law
rules of the states in which they sit. Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313
Page 4 of 17
U.S. 487, 496 (1941). Thus, this Court must apply Wisconsin’s choice-of-law
rules to decide whose statute of limitations applies. McMahon v. Pa. Life Ins.
Co., 891 F.2d 1251, 1257 (7th Cir. 1989).2
Wisconsin, like many states, has enacted a special choice-of-law rule
for potential conflicts between state statutes of limitation. It is called a
“borrowing statute,” and it is found at Wis. Stat. § 893.07. The statute
provides:
(1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of
action and the foreign period of limitation which applies has
expired, no action may be maintained in this state.
(2) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of
action and the foreign period of limitation which applies to
that action has not expired, but the applicable Wisconsin
period of limitation has expired, no action may be maintained
in this state.
Wis. Stat. § 893.07. Put simply, Section 893.07 requires that in a case
involving a foreign cause of action, the shortest statute of limitations—
whether from Wisconsin or the foreign state—must apply. Terranova v.
Terranova, 883 F. Supp. 1273, 1277 (W.D. Wis. 1995); Wenke v. Gehl Co., 682