University Accounting Services LLC v. ScholarChip Card LLC
[…] occurrence taking place anywhere in the world.”) (emphasis in original).
Nothing in the facts presented suggest that this is a case ripe for a departure
from the usual paradigm that general personal jurisdiction only arises in a
corporation’s state of incorporation and principal place of business.
Goodyear, 131 S. Ct. at 2853.
Nevertheless, UAS makes a confused attempt to import some
principles of general personal jurisdiction into its analysis. Its first
argument is that personal jurisdiction is appropriate under Wis. Stat. §
801.05(1)(d), which extends personal jurisdiction over defendants who are
“engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether
such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate or otherwise.” Wis. Stat. §
801.05(1)(d). What UAS fails to realize is that this State’s long-arm statute
contemplates both general and specific personal jurisdiction, and Section
801.05(1)(d) is simply a codification of well-settled principles of general
personal jurisdiction. See Rasmussen v. Gen.