Gary v. Badger Process Services Inc et al
[…] Rather, Defendants say that service was unquestionably proper based on documents the Court can consider in connection with its motion, including Pinney’s affidavit of service and Hansher’s and Gary’s affidavits submitted in the state collection action. For that reason, Defendants posit that no false statement was ever made, and thus no FDCPA or Section 1983 violation occurred. In Wisconsin, service of process is governed by Wis. Stat. § 801.11, which provides, in relevant part, that service may be made: [U]pon a natural person: (a) By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state. (b) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode: 1. In the presence of some competent member of the family at least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof; 1m. In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons; or 2. Pursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made. Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(a)–(b). It is uncontested that service was not made personally upon Gary. Defendants rest instead on Section 801.11(b)(1m), arguing that Pinney had “no duty to hand the documents to Mr. Hansher” during their Page 4 of 10 encounter on April 26, 2017. (Docket #24 at 5).