Kyles v. Liegeois et al
[…] Wisconsin Court System Circuit Court Access, www.wcca.wicourts.gov, Brown County Case No. 2015CF1801. His trial is scheduled for November 8, 2017 at 8:15 a.m. The plaintiff’s assertion that the State of Wisconsin is without authority to bring criminal charges against individuals is legally frivolous. Wisconsin 3 Statutes §939.03(1) states that, “A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if . . . [t]he person commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in the state.” Wis. Stat. §968.02(1) empowers district attorneys to file a complaint charging a person with an offense, and §967.05 makes clear that any powers or duties imposed upon district attorneys may be performed by their deputies or assistants.