Stoller et al v. Walworth County et al
[…] Corley, 388 F.3d at 1005 (quotation omitted). The plaintiffs are adamant that Walworth County is wrong to appraise tax-delinquent properties in a way that does not meet the standards of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice. But they concede that the sale by a county of tax-delinquent real estate is governed by Wisconsin Statutes section 75.69, see (Docket #1 at 2, 17), which does not require that counties follow the standards of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice. Section 75.69 provides that “no tax delinquent real estate acquired by a county may be sold unless the sale and appraised value of such real estate has first been advertised by publication of a class 3 notice” and “[a]ny county may accept the bid most advantageous to it but, at the first attempt to sell the property, every bid less than the appraised value of the property shall be rejected.” Wis. Stat. § 75.69(1). “Appraised value” in that section is “the value determined, at the discretion of the county board, by the county board, a committee designated by the county board, or a certified appraiser[.]” Id. The plaintiffs have not alleged that the defendants’ appraisals are in contravention of the law governing such appraisals.