Onyango v. Sessions et al
[…] either an appropriate motion seeking dismissal of this action or answer
the petition, complying with Rule 5 of the Rules Governing Section 2254
Cases, and showing cause, if any, why the writ should not issue; and
2.
If Respondent files an answer, then the parties should abide
by the following briefing schedule:
Page 6 of 8
a.
Petitioner shall have 30 days after the filing of
Respondent’s answer within which to file a brief in support of his
petition, providing reasons why the writ of habeas corpus should
be issued. Petitioner is reminded that, in accordance with 28 U.S.C.
§ 2248, unless he disputes allegations made by the respondent in
his answer or motion to dismiss, those allegations “shall be
accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the
evidence that they are not true.”
b.
Respondent shall file an opposition brief, with
reasons why the writ of habeas corpus should not be issued, within
30 days of service of Petitioner’s brief, or within 45 days from the
date of this order if no brief is filed by Petitioner.
c.