Maloney et al v. Alliance Collection Agencies Inc
[…] Wis. Stat. §
421.102(2)(b). Section 421.104(1) forbids debt collectors to:
9
(g) Communicate with the customer or a person related to the customer with
such frequency or at such unusual hours or in such a manner as can reasonably
be expected to threaten or harass the customer;
(h) Engage in other conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or
harass the customer or a person related to the customer.
The WCA mandates that its provisions “shall be liberally construed and applied to promote
their underlying purposes and policies.” Wis. Stat. § 421.102(1). One of those purposes is “[t]o
protect customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices.”
§ 421.102(2)(b). Another is “[t]o permit and encourage the development of fair and
economically sound consumer practices in consumer transactions.” § 421.102(2)(c).
Alliance argues that “[t]o the extent the allegations claim violations of state law as
mirroring those of federal law, such claims by statute cannot be maintained. See §425.301(4),
Wis. Stat.” (Docket # 15 at 25.) Section 425.301(4) forbids an action from being maintained