Maloney et al v. Alliance Collection Agencies Inc
[…] their underlying purposes and policies.” Wis. Stat. § 421.102(1). One of those purposes is “[t]o
protect customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices.”
§ 421.102(2)(b). Another is “[t]o permit and encourage the development of fair and
economically sound consumer practices in consumer transactions.” § 421.102(2)(c).
Alliance argues that “[t]o the extent the allegations claim violations of state law as
mirroring those of federal law, such claims by statute cannot be maintained. See §425.301(4),
Wis. Stat.” (Docket # 15 at 25.) Section 425.301(4) forbids an action from being maintained
under the WCA “if a final judgment has been rendered for or against that person with respect to
the same violation under the federal consumer credit protection act” (emphasis added).
Notably, § 425.301(4) does not prevent a plaintiff from simultaneously pursuing claims under
both the FDCPA and the WCA, as in this case. In fact, plaintiffs often do so. See e.g. Vomberg
v. Praxis Financial Solutions, Inc., No. 15-CV-1043, 2016 WL 3282229, at *2 (E.D. Wis. June