PMT Machinery Sales Inc v. Yama Seiki USA Inc
[…] (Docket #1-1). The WFDL governs “dealerships,” which are defined by the statute as Page 9 of 22 “contract[s] or agreement[s]” entered into between “grantors” and “dealers.” Wis. Stat. §§ 135.02–135.025. The WFDL imposes certain obligations on grantors with respect to dealership relationships. For instance, grantors are prohibited from “terminat[ing], cancel[ling], fail[ing] to renew or substantially chang[ing] the competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement without good cause,” id. § 135.03, and, generally speaking, must provide “at least 90 days’ prior written notice of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances.” Id. § 135.04. PMT alleges that Yama Seiki made a substantial change to the competitive circumstances of PMT’s dealership, in violation of Section 135.03, by allowing another dealer to sell Yama Seiki products in PMT’s exclusive territory.