Boerner v. LVNV Funding LLC et al
[…] threatened recovery of attorney’s fees in state collection action, which
could have affected the debtor’s decision to pay or contest the debt); Hahn
v. Triumph P’ships LLC, 557 F.3d 755, 757 (7th Cir. 2009) (noting that
material violations of the statute affect the consumer’s right to “choose
intelligently” between alternatives).
3.4.2 Right-to-Cure Claim
The Court next evaluates the merit of the right-to-cure FDCPA
claim. This has been touched upon above, but a few remaining arguments
must be addressed. To assess this claim, one must begin with Wis. Stat. §
425.105, which creates a debtor’s right to cure. That statute provides, in
relevant part, that “[a] merchant may not accelerate the maturity of a
consumer credit transaction” or “commence any action” on a debt unless
the debtor is first given notice of his right to cure the default and he fails
to do so within fifteen days. Wis. Stat. § 425.105(1). This Section further
provides that the right to cure does not exist “if the following occurred
twice during the preceding 12 months: (a) [t]he customer was in default
on the same transaction or open-end credit plan; (b) [t]he creditor gave the
customer notice of the right to cure such previous default in accordance
Page 20 of 26
with [§] 425.104; and (c) [t]he customer cured the previous default.” Id. §
425.105(3).
As
has
been
explained,
Boerner’s
claim
is
that
LVNV
misrepresented that it could file a suit—or that it could win the suit—