Boerner v. LVNV Funding LLC et al
[…] comply with the statute.” 2018 WL 4233005, at *9 n.1 (E.D. Wis. Sept. 5,
2018). Here, Defendants did not contact the Administrator regarding their
plan before they acted. Rather, the Kohn law firm submitted a request to
the Administrator after Defendants filed this case, and based their request
on different facts involving a different set of parties. Defendants cannot
simply rely on another law firm’s request for the safe harbor to protect their
actions retroactively. The safe harbor does not apply.
Defendants also contend that 12 C.F.R. §§ 7.4008(d)(4),(8), which
permit banks to make loans without regard to state laws dealing with “term
to maturity, including circumstances under which a loan may be called due
and payable” or “other credit-related documents” preempts the WCA,
which states that a creditor “may not accelerate the maturity of a consumer
credit transactions” unless the creditor provides notice and the opportunity
to cure the default. Wis. Stat. § 425.105. However, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(e)
explicitly states that certain state laws “are not preempted. . . and apply to
national banks to the extent consistent with the decision of the Supreme
Court in Barnett Bank of Marion County.”
Page 12 of 22
Barnett Bank asks whether the state and federal statutes are in
“irreconcilable conflict” with each other. 517 U.S. 25, 31 (1996). If there is an
irreconcilable conflict (i.e., if the federal statute authorizes an activity that