Boerner v. LVNV Funding LLC et al
[…] Defendants’ argument is meritless. In construing the language of Section
425.104, courts tend to look to Sections 425.105 and 425.103 in order to
determine the relative obligations of creditors before they can commence a
suit. Johnson, 2016 WL 676401, at *4; Quorum Fed. Credit Union v. Rumpf, 2016
WL 8606258, at *2 (Wis. App. Ct. May 24, 2016).
Wis. Stat § 425.103(3) requires that “[a] cause of action with respect
to the obligation of a customer in a consumer credit transaction shall be
subject to this subchapter, including the provisions relating to cure of
default (§§ 425.104 and 425.105).” (emphasis added). Wis. Stat § 425.105(1),
in turn, states:
Page 8 of 22
A merchant may not accelerate the maturity of a consumer
credit transaction, commence any action except as provided
in § 425.205(6), or demand or take possession of collateral or
goods subject to a consumer lease other than by accepting a
voluntary surrender thereof (§ 425.204), unless the merchant
believes the customer to be in default (§ 425.103), and then only
upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to §
425.104 if the customer has the right to cure under this section.
(emphasis added). It has already been established that Boerner had the right
to cure the default because the debt was not yet “fully owed.” See supra at
7. Accordingly, the statute required Defendants to wait until “the expiration