Boerner v. LVNV Funding LLC et al
[…] reasons than the ones he suggests.
Defendants are not the first creditors to argue that Wis. Stat. §
425.104 is permissive, and this Court will not be the first court to find that
Defendants’ argument is meritless. In construing the language of Section
425.104, courts tend to look to Sections 425.105 and 425.103 in order to
determine the relative obligations of creditors before they can commence a
suit. Johnson, 2016 WL 676401, at *4; Quorum Fed. Credit Union v. Rumpf, 2016
WL 8606258, at *2 (Wis. App. Ct. May 24, 2016).
Wis. Stat § 425.103(3) requires that “[a] cause of action with respect
to the obligation of a customer in a consumer credit transaction shall be
subject to this subchapter, including the provisions relating to cure of
default (§§ 425.104 and 425.105).” (emphasis added). Wis. Stat § 425.105(1),
in turn, states:
Page 8 of 22
A merchant may not accelerate the maturity of a consumer
credit transaction, commence any action except as provided
in § 425.205(6), or demand or take possession of collateral or