Boerner v. LVNV Funding LLC et al
[…] acceleration or collection commenced. The fact that the debt changed hands
Page 7 of 22
does not change this. To echo Johnson, a debt-collector cannot step into a
better position than its assignor where the consumer’s rights are concerned.
Therefore, the Court finds that Boerner “was entitled to a right to cure
before the debt was accelerated and a collection lawsuit was brought.”
Johnson, 2016 WL 676401, at *5.
Next, Defendants argue that they were not obligated to give notice
because the WCA is permissive. Wis. Stat. § 425.104(1) (a “merchant who
believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice
of the alleged default…”). Boerner counters that he has a right to such
notice, and states that LVNV was a merchant within the scope of the WCA,
but inexplicably shifts the burden to the Defendants to “show that [a notice
of right to cure default] was not required.” (Docket #46 at 5). Boerner’s