Davis v. Richardson
[…] responsibility to raise and preserve all issues he wished to pursue in postconviction
proceedings and on appeal.” (Docket # 10-12 at 3.)
Second, Davis argues that it would be a fundamental miscarriage of justice to not
address his jury instruction claim because the jury was instructed that Davis was armed with
a dangerous weapon even though the trial testimony showed that the assailants were merely
armed with an airsoft pistol. An airsoft-type gun, however, can be considered a dangerous
weapon under Wisconsin law. See Wis. Stat. § 948.61(1)(a) (2012 through Act 45)
(“‘Dangerous weapon’ has the meaning specified in s. 939.22 (10), except ‘dangerous weapon’
does not include any firearm and does include any beebee or pellet-firing gun that expels a
projectile through the force of air pressure or any starter pistol.”). Davis therefore has not
demonstrated that he is actually innocent of committing his crimes while armed with a
dangerous weapon.
Accordingly, I am precluded from reaching the merits of Davis’s jury instruction and
confrontation clause claims.
CONCLUSION