Nelson v. State of Wisconsin
[…] He has not argued that he is asserting a right newly recognized by the Supreme Court. He has not asserted that his habeas claims rely on newly discovered evidence. That leaves 28 U.S.C. §2244(d)(1)(A), which provides that the one-year limitations period begins to run from the date the petitioner’s conviction became final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review. 7 The petitioner did not file a direct appeal to the Wisconsin Court of Appeals. Under Wis. Stat §809.30(2)(b), the petitioner was required to file a notice of intent to appeal “[w]ithin 20 days after the date of sentencing or final adjudication”—that is, by June 4, 2012. The petitioner did not file a notice of intent to appeal within that twenty days; he did not file a petition for review at all. That means that his conviction became “final”—and his one-year limitations period began to run—on June 4, 2012. See Gonzalez v.