Brown v. Boughton
[…] shall file either an appropriate motion seeking dismissal of this action or
answer the amended petition, complying with Rule 5 of the Rules
Governing Section 2254 Cases, and showing cause, if any, why the writ
should not issue; and
2.
If Respondent files an answer, then the parties should abide
by the following briefing schedule:
a.
Petitioner shall have sixty (60) days after the filing of
Respondent’s answer within which to file a brief in support of his
petition, providing reasons why the writ of habeas corpus should
be issued. Petitioner is reminded that, in accordance with 28 U.S.C.
§ 2248, unless he disputes allegations made by Respondent in his
answer or motion to dismiss, those allegations “shall be accepted as
true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that
they are not true.”
b.
Respondent shall file an opposition brief, with
reasons why the writ of habeas corpus should not be issued, within
Page 4 of 6
sixty (60) days of service of Petitioner’s brief, or within one
hundred twenty (120) days from the date of this Order if no brief is
filed by Petitioner.
c.