Williams v. Farmers New World Life Insurance Company
[…] (ECF No. 34.) In its motion, Farmers argues that it had a valid basis for rescinding the contract. (ECF No. 28.) 16 It addresses an anticipated theory by Joyce: Tajah was not present when the application was filled out, so she did not answer the questions or authorize her signature. (Id. at 1619.) 2 Farmers contends that, if that is true, “it means that there is no policy and therefore, no policy to breach.” (Id. at 17 (footnote omitted).) The parties each begin their arguments by discussing insurance contract rescission, specifically Wis. Stat. § 631.11. (ECF No. 28 at 12-13; ECF No. 34 at 9-11.) That statute states: (b) Misrepresentation or breach of affirmative warranty. No misrepresentation, and no breach of an affirmative warranty, that is made by a person other than the insurer or an agent of the insurer in the negotiation for or procurement of an insurance contract constitutes grounds for rescission of, or affects the insurer’s obligations under, the policy unless, if a misrepresentation, the person knew or should have known that the representation was false, and unless any of the following applies: 1. The insurer relies on the misrepresentation or affirmative warranty and the misrepresentation or affirmative warranty is either material or made with intent to deceive. 2. The fact misrepresented or falsely warranted contributes to the loss. Wis. Stat. § 631.11(b). To be entitled under the statute to rescind an insurance policy, the insurance company must prove: (1) that (a) a misrepresentation was made and (b) the person making it knew, or should have known, that it was false; and (2) either (a)(i) the insurer relied on the misrepresentation, and (ii) that misrepresentation was material, or (iii) it was made with intent to deceive; or (b) the misrepresented fact contributed to the loss.