Adames v. State of Wisconsin
[…] Patient states that when they returned from the bank, she helped them load all her electronic items into their car. And after they were done, they tied her up again and told her to count to 30. Patient states that they left one arm untied. And she then proceeded to free herself and her significant other. Her partner and self then went outside to a neighbor’s house for help. Patient reports contact as penis-to-vagina, to vagina, penis-to-mouth and penis to hand. ECF No. 10-13 at 67–69. Adames acknowledges that some of this testimony was admissible under Wis. Stat. § 908.03(4), which provides an exception to the hearsay rule for statements “made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history.” But he contends that his counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the statements about the perpetrators wanting money, taking B.G.-T. to the ATM, and forcing her to load personal items into her car because those statements had nothing to do with medical diagnosis or treatment.