Adames v. State of Wisconsin
[…] During testimony regarding a search of QuilesGuzman’s bedroom, the police officer discussed a picture from the search depicting the heroin. ECF No. 10-12 at 90–92. Adames argues that the evidence regarding the heroin was not relevant under Wis. Stat. § 904.01, which defines “relevant evidence” as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Under Wis. Stat. § 904.03, relevant evidence “may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” Adames thus argues that the heroin evidence was irrelevant to the charges against him, that its mere presence in the record in support of charges against his co-defendant unfairly prejudiced him, and that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to its introduction at trial.