United States of America v. Agrawal
[…] Agrawal’s earlier submissions. It contains developed legal argument and properly
formatted legal citations; in short, it appears to be the work of a trained and experienced
attorney. Mr. Agrawal is warned that if he knowingly makes factual misrepresentations
to the court—for example, by claiming to represent himself while in fact employing an
attorney to litigate his case—he may expose himself to sanctions under Rule 11 of the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
5
$10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year.” 31 C.F.R. § 103.27 (2009). The
Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on violators of these
provisions, 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(A); however, an exception to the statutory penalty
exists where the “violation was due to reasonable cause and . . . the amount of the
transaction or the balance in the account at the time of the transaction was properly
reported,” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii).
In this case, there’s no genuine dispute as to whether Agrawal violated the law
when he failed to timely file FBARs regarding the UBS account for tax years 2006-2009.
Agrawal does not contest that he is a US citizen; that he had a financial interest in a