United States of America v. Agrawal
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P.
56(a). When considering a motion for summary judgment, I view the evidence in the
light most favorable to the non-moving party and must grant the motion if no reasonable
juror could find for that party. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 255
(1986).
Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a), the Secretary of the Treasury must require
residents or citizens of the United States to keep records and/or file reports when the
resident or citizen makes a transaction or maintains a relationship with a foreign
financial agency. Thus under 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 (2009), which implemented this statute
at the time relevant to this case, “each person subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States . . . having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank,
securities or other financial account in a foreign country” was required to file a FBAR for
each year the person held the account. Such reports were to be filed “on or before
June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding
1
A note: Mr. Agrawal has represented himself throughout this litigation. Consistent with