BMO Harris Bank NA v. DVS Freight LLC et al
[…] Time to Serve Defednant OMG Enterprise Inc. (Dkt. No. 25)
1.
Legal Standard
Under Rule 4(h), a plaintiff may serve a corporate defendant “in the
manner prescribed by Rule 4(e)(1).” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A). Rule 4(e)(1) allows
the plaintiff to serve an individual using the methods allowed by state law in
the state where the federal district is located. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). In this
case, that’s Wisconsin.
Usually, Wisconsin requires plaintiffs to personally service an officer,
director, or managing agent of a corporate defendant. Wis. Stat. §801.11(5)(a).
But if personal service isn’t possible through reasonable diligence, Wisconsin
allows plaintiffs to serve a corporate defendant “by publication of the summons
as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing [to an officer, director, or
managing agent’s last known address].” Wis. Stat. §801.11(1)(c), (5)(b).
5
2.
Analysis
The Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions website shows that
Veleva was the registered agent of OMG Enterprise, with an address of 4128
46th Street, Kenosha, Wisconsin. https://www.wdfi.org/apps/CorpSearch/