BMO Harris Bank NA v. DVS Freight LLC et al
[…] B. OMG Enterprise Inc. The court granted the plaintiff’s motion for an extension of time and for alternate service on OMG Enterprise, Inc. Dkt. No. 27. Under the court’s order, the plaintiff was authorized serve OMG Enterprise “through mail and publication as described in Wisconsin Statute §801.11(1)(c) and (5)(b).” Id. at 7. Wis. Stat. §801.11(5)(b) allows a plaintiff to serve a domestic corporation by effecting service “upon an officer, director, or managing agent of the corporation or limited liability company by publication and mailing as provided in sub. (1).” Wis. Stat. §801.11(1)(c) describes service by publication and mail, 5 Case 2:18-cv-00595-PP Filed 02/22/21 Page 5 of 11 Document 43 indicating that if the plaintiff cannot effect personal service “with reasonable diligence, service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing. If the defendant’s post-office address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint. The mailing may be omitted if the post-office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence. Chapter 985 requires that legal notice be published “in a newspaper likely to give notice in the area or to the person affected.” Wis. Stat. 985.02(1) The plaintiff published notice of the suit in The Kenosha News for four weeks, once a week—from June 25 to July 16, 2020. Dkt.