Youngmark v. Foster
[…] prevented him from filing this habeas petition. He does not argue that he is
asserting a right newly recognized by the Supreme Court. He does not argue
that his habeas claims rely on newly discovered evidence. That leaves
§2244(d)(1)(A), which provides that the one-year limitations period begins on
7
the date the petitioner’s conviction became final by the conclusion of direct
review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review.
The Wisconsin Court of Appeals summarily denied the petitioner’s appeal
on November 1, 2016. Dkt. No. 1 at 3. Under Wis. Stat. §808.10(1), the
petitioner was required to file a petition for review in the Wisconsin Supreme
Court “within 30 days of the date of the decision of the court of appeals”—that
is, by December 1, 2016. The petitioner did not file a petition for review with
the Wisconsin Supreme Court within that thirty days. He did not file a petition
for review at all. That means, as Judge Jones pointed out, that the petitioner’s