Next Level Planning & Wealth Management, LLC v. Prudential Insurance Company of America et al
[…] discuss this matter. The parties should be prepared to address:
1. The citizenship of the parties. See, e.g., Cosgrove v. Bartolotta, 150 F.3d 729, 731
(7th Cir. 1998).
2. The basis for the plaintiff’s assertion that the amount in controversy exceeds
$75,000. See, e.g., Hunt v. Wash. State Apple Advert. Comm’n, 432 U.S. 333, 347
(1977).
3. Whether this declaratory judgment action is appropriate, see, e.g., Nucor Corp.
v. Aceros Y Maquilas de Occidente, S.A. de C.V., 28 F.3d 572, 577-78 (7th Cir.
1994), or whether this dispute should be resolved under § 7 of the FAA by
way of a petition brought by Prudential Insurance Company of America and
Pruco Securities, LLC in “the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority
of them are sitting …,” 9 U.S.C. § 7.
SO ORDERED.
Dated at Milwaukee, Wisconsin this 4th day of February, 2019.
_________________________
WILLIAM E. DUFFIN
U.S. Magistrate Judge
3