Kreuziger v. Milwaukee County et al
[…] Page 9 of 15
water, protecting spawning grounds and aquatic life, controlling the
placement of structures and land uses, preserving shore cover and natural
beauty, and promoting the general attractiveness and character of the
community environment.” Id.
The legislature has passed statutes pursuant to the Wisconsin public
trust doctrine that vest the DNR with the authority to “regulate and control
the level and flow of water in all navigable waters” with the aim to “protect
life, health, property, property values, and economic values.” Wis. Stat.
§ 31.02(1). Pursuant to that grant of authority, the DNR “may investigate
and determine all reasonable methods of construction, operation,
maintenance, and equipment for any dam so as to conserve and protect all
public rights in navigable waters and so as to protect life, health and
property.” Wis. Stat. § 31.02. Indeed, dams may not be removed or altered
without the DNR first issuing a permit for the same. Wis. Stat. § 31.185(1).
As part of the statutory scheme governing the issuance of permits for the
removal or alteration of dams, the DNR must, inter alia, investigate the