Kreuziger v. Milwaukee County et al
[…] Id. The legislature has passed statutes pursuant to the Wisconsin public trust doctrine that vest the DNR with the authority to “regulate and control the level and flow of water in all navigable waters” with the aim to “protect life, health, property, property values, and economic values.” Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1). Pursuant to that grant of authority, the DNR “may investigate and determine all reasonable methods of construction, operation, maintenance, and equipment for any dam so as to conserve and protect all public rights in navigable waters and so as to protect life, health and property.” Wis. Stat. § 31.02. Indeed, dams may not be removed or altered without the DNR first issuing a permit for the same. Wis. Stat. § 31.185(1).