Hydraulics International Inc v. Amalga Composites Inc
[…] The
10
Case 2:20-cv-00371-WED Filed 09/15/22 Page 10 of 55 Document 102
“applicable period prescribed by statute” is six years. Wis. Stat. § 402.724(1). Thus,
Hydraulics’s terms established a six-year limitations period whereas Amalga’s terms set
that period at one year. Because the terms conflict, Amalga’s one-year limitation was not
part of the parties’ agreement.
Nonetheless, Amalga argues that its one-year limitation applies under Wis. Stat.
§ 402.207(2)(b) as an “additional term” because it does not materially alter the contract.
(ECF No. 62-1 at 13.) Under Wis. Stat. § 402.207(2)(a), an “additional term” becomes a
part of a contract between merchants unless any one of the following applies:
“(a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) They materially alter it; or
(c) Notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a
reasonable time after notice of them is received.” Wis. Stat. § 402.207(2).
Amalga argues that a change in the limitations period is not a material alteration
and thus its one-year period became part of the agreement. However, the court need not
consider whether the one-year limit on claims was a material alteration because