Bradley v. Wisconsin Department of Children and Families et al
[…] Likely there have been a number of other Wisconsin Act 76 statutes. 5 8 Case 2:20-cv-00661-PP Filed 12/18/20 Page 8 of 21 Document 13 DCF personnel in 2012 with respect to plaintiff’s childcare business.” Dkt. No. 10 at 2. They assert that the exclusive remedy for a plaintiff who wants judicial review of a state agency regulatory decision is Wis. Stat. §227. Id. They contend that under Wis. Stat. §227.52, “[a]dministrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person . . . are subject to review as provided in this chapter” and that Wis. Stat. §227.53(1) sets out the procedure for challenging an agency decision.