Bradley v. Wisconsin Department of Children and Families et al
[…] web site, one cannot find a criminal prosecution against anyone named Elouise
Bradley. https://wcca.wicourts.gov/caseSearchResults.html.
4
7
Case 2:20-cv-00661-PP Filed 12/18/20 Page 7 of 21 Document 13
Id. She appears to feel that a law that says someone who has been convicted of
W-2 fraud cannot run a day care or work as a caregiver is an ex post facto
punishment and a violation of her due process rights.
Wis. Stat. §76 is titled “Taxation of Public Utilities and Insurers,”5 so that
cannot be the statute to which the plaintiff refers. Wis. Stat §48.686(4m)(a)(1),
however, provides that “a licensing entity may not issue an approval to operate
a child care program to a person, and a child care program may not employ or
contract with a caregiver or noncaregiver employee or permit a household
member to reside at the child care program if the licensing entity or child care
program knows or should have known . . . [t]hat the person has been convicted
of a serious crime . . . ,” and Wis. Stat §48.686(c)(8) defines as a “serious crime”
“[a]n offense involving fraudulent activity as a participant in the Wisconsin
Works program.” It appears that the plaintiff is alleging that this statute
constitutes an ex post facto punishment against her and violates her due
process rights.
Section 1983, the Ex Post Facto Clause and the Due Process Clause are