Bradley v. Wisconsin Department of Children and Families et al
[…] Wisconsin Act 76 relating to the organization and operation of cooperatives and
extensions of credit by electric cooperatives. https://resources.uwcc.wisc.edu/
Legal/act076.pdf. Likely there have been a number of other Wisconsin Act 76
statutes.
5
8
Case 2:20-cv-00661-PP Filed 12/18/20 Page 8 of 21 Document 13
DCF personnel in 2012 with respect to plaintiff’s childcare business.” Dkt. No.
10 at 2. They assert that the exclusive remedy for a plaintiff who wants judicial
review of a state agency regulatory decision is Wis. Stat. §227. Id. They contend
that under Wis. Stat. §227.52, “[a]dministrative decisions which adversely
affect the substantial interests of any person . . . are subject to review as
provided in this chapter” and that Wis. Stat. §227.53(1) sets out the procedure
for challenging an agency decision. Id. at 11-12. The defendants assert that
courts have held that this statute—Wisconsin’s Administrative Procedures
Act—is the plaintiff’s exclusive avenue of relief, which deprives this court of