Global Thermoforming Incorporated v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company
[…] 26
Jones, the relevant public policy of the forum state is a significant factor in determining if
27
transfer is merited. 211 F.3d at 499. For example, a state statute expressly reserving local
28
jurisdiction over a cause of action can evidence a strong public policy “to provide a
- 11 Case 2:21-cv-00027-LA Filed 01/07/21 Page 11 of 13 Document 21
1
protective local forum.” Id.
2
GTI argues that Arizona has a strong public policy in protecting their insured
3
citizens and in making sure parties “honor [their] obligations.” (Doc. 10 at 9.) In support
4
of this position, GTI cites to A.R.S. § 12-401(18) which allows local litigants to sue
5
insurance companies “in any county in which the cause of action, or a part thereof, arose,
6
or in the county in which defendant has an agent or representative, owns property or
7
conducts any business.” However, the statute cited by GTI is merely a list of all permissible
8
venues where a party can be sued. Further, Arizona law explicitly allows an insurer to
9
transfer venue in circumstances where convenience and justice require it. A.R.S. § 12-406
10