Cox et al v. The Medical College of Wisconsin Inc et al
[…] Stat. § 948.03(2)(b).7 As part of the state case, Cox was ordered to have no contact with L.G. The case was on track to proceed to trial, with a final pretrial hearing scheduled for summer of 2021 and a Daubert hearing scheduled for that fall. However, the parties reached a resolution in advance of trial in the way of a Deferred Prosecution Agreement (“DPA”) involving a reduced charge—negligent failure to provide necessary care to a child under Wis. Stat. § 948.21(2). For clarity, the Court will also take judicial notice of the definition of a DPA as codified at Wis. Stat. § 971.39. “A deferred prosecution agreement . . . includes, but is not limited to,” certain enumerated conditions, including the defendant’s admittance “in writing, all of the elements of the crime charged” and the district attorney’s ability to “resume prosecution upon the defendant’s failure to meet or comply with” the DPA’s enumerated conditions. 7 This is conceded in Plaintiffs’ response. ECF No. 61 at 8. Page 18 of 116 Case 2:22-cv-00553-JPS Filed 01/17/23 Page 18 of 116 Document 67 A plea hearing was held on November 8, 2021, at which time Cox entered a plea of no contest to the reduced charge.