Cox et al v. The Medical College of Wisconsin Inc et al
[…] Id. at 33–34 (internal citation omitted). If Plaintiffs’ state-law claims are those for which “there is the right to recovery under the WCA,” then Plaintiffs are constrained by the WCA’s exclusivity and mandated procedures. See Jenson, 468 N.W.2d at 4.23 In order for a plaintiff to have a right to recovery under the WCA, Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(c) of that act requires that “at the time of the injury, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment.” Indeed, as Plaintiffs assert, “only the injured employee, and not the injuring coemployee need have been acting within the scope of his or her employment at the time of the injury” in order for the WCA to provide the exclusive remedy. Jenson, 468 N.W.2d at 8 (quoting Rivera v.