Hoskins v. Ertl et al
[…] See CCAP,
supra. On July 11, 2022, the judge suspended the trial, pursuant to Wis. Stat. §971.14(5)(a), and
ordered Hoskins committed to the Department of Health and Family Services for institutional care
in order to restore competency within the statutory time frame. Id. Hoskins then filed a motion
3
Case 2:22-cv-00873-BHL Filed 01/18/23 Page 3 of 8 Document 19
for a speedy trial, and the judge denied the motion on October 14, 2022, explaining that that case
was suspended until January 10, 2023, so time limits were tolled. Id.; see also Wis. Stat.
§971.14(5)(a) (“If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become
competent within the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, the
court shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department for
treatment for a period not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most
serious offense with which the defendant is charged, whichever is less.”). On January 10, 2023,
the state court held a review hearing, found Hoskins competent to proceed, and reinstated
proceedings, including the previous cash bail. See CCAP, supra.
Hoskins states that the speedy trial demand would have expired on June 1, 2022 (had the