Kunes Country Automotive Management Inc et al v. Walters et al
[…] In Counts Thirteen and Fourteen, Plaintiffs allege violations by Walters, Hwang, Barkes, CRT, and TruWarranty of both the federal Defend Trade Secrets Act (DTSA), 18 U.S.C. §§ 1836, et seq., and Wisconsin’s version of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act, Wis. Stat. § 134.90.9 TruWarranty does not seek to dismiss either claim. The Walters Defendants seek dismissal of only the latter, arguing that Wisconsin’s law defines trade secrets more narrowly than the DTSA. (ECF No. 74 at 26–27.) This argument will also be rejected. Section 134.90 defines a “trade secret” as “information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process” that derives independent economic value from being not generally known and not readily ascertainable and that is subject to reasonable efforts to maintain its secrecy. Wis. Stat. § 134.90(1)(c); IDX Sys. Corp. v. Epic Sys. Corp, 285 F.3d 581, 583 (7th Cir. 2002).