Arandell Corporation v. Xcel Energy Inc.
[…] 133.03, and which contract or agreement is founded upon, is
the result of, grows out of or is connected with any violation of
such section, either directly or indirectly, shall be void and no
15
recovery thereon or benefit therefrom may be had by or for
such person. Any payment made upon, under or pursuant to
such contract or agreement to or for the benefit of any person
may be recovered from any person who received or benefited
from such payment in an action by the party making any such
payment or the heirs, personal representative or assigns of the
party.
Wis. Stat. § 133.14. Plaintiffs also seek treble damages under § 133.18, which states:
(1)(a) Except as provided under par. (b), any person injured,
directly or indirectly, by reason of anything prohibited by this
chapter may sue therefor and shall recover threefold the
damages sustained by the person and the cost of the suit,
including reasonable attorney fees. Any recovery of treble
damages shall, after trebling, be reduced by any payments
actually recovered under s. 133.14 for the same injury.
Wis. Stat. § 133.18.
Finally, plaintiffs seek to certify the following class under Rule 23(b)(3):
All industrial and commercial purchasers of natural gas for
their own use or consumption during the Relevant Time Period
(January 1, 2000, to October 31, 2002), and which gas was