Scheffler v. County of Dunn
[…] (1) until after the request is granted or until at least 60 days after the date that the request is denied . . . . W is. Stat. § 19.35(5). F a i lu re to comply with an open records request comes with consequences. Once a requ est has been denied, a requester may seek a record through a court action. Wis. Stat. § 19.37. If the requester is successful in proving a violation, he shall be awarded actual dam ages if the court finds that the authority's failure to comply with open records law was "w illful or intentional." Wis. Stat. § 19.37(2)(b). Further, "[i]f a court finds that an autho rity or legal custodian under s. 19.33 has arbitrarily and capriciously denied or delayed response to a request or charged excessive fees, the court may award punitive damages to the requ ester." Id. § 19.37(3). D efendan t requests summary judgment on two issues: whether plaintiff is entitled to actual damages and whether he is entitled to punitive damages.